NY 854355 July 27, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 854355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5000 Ms. Becky Green Senior Account Executive M-B Sales 915 Harger Road, Suite 200 Oak Brook, Illinois 60521 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bird feeder from China. Dear Ms. Green: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 10, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample is an injection molded plastic bird feeder. The manufactured product will consist of a molded plastic clear feeder base. The tree shaped trunk and tip will be molded in translucent, colored polypropylene. HTS PROVISION : Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles... of plastics: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 3924.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.4 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport