NY 854300 JULY 24 1990 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 854300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5208.52.4060 Mr. Joseph E. Cattan Ezrasons, Inc. Textiles & Yarns 37 West 37th Street New York, N. Y. 10018-6272 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from India. Dear Mr. Cattan: In your letter dated June 27,1990, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of hand printed plain woven fabric, identified as style Kalamkari. Based on the information received, the fabric is composed of 100% cotton. Our examination of the fabric indicates that it contains 28.74 single yarns per centimeter in both the warp and the filling. The fabric weighs 128.50 g/m2 and will be imported in 121 centimeter widths. This product is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Based on the data developed, the average yarn number for this merchandise is calculated to be 44 in the metric system. The applicable subheading for the woven hand printed cotton fabric will be 5208.52.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport