NY 854281 JULY 19 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 854281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.0080 Ms. Yannick J. Roger Post BARCO Automation, Inc. P.O. Box 668287 Charlotte, NC 28266-8287 RE: The tariff classification of the data acquisition system portion of a Computer Integrated Management (C.I.M.) System from Belgium. Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated June 5, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The purpose of the data acquisition system is to monitor the real time activity of industrial machinery and to acquire the data necessary to produce reports pertaining to production. The data is transferred to a computer (not imported). The systems usually consists of data units which are the data acquisition devices interfacing directly to the machines, power supplies to provide low voltage power to the data units, a distribution box to facilitate the wiring and multiplexer electronics to control the real time data acquisition. The data units may include the Model DU4P or DU5P bi-directional data units or the DU3 universal data monitoring unit depending upon the requirements of the customer. The applicable subheading for the data acquisition system will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport