NY 854272 July 25, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Cherie R. Fuller H.C. Prange Co. 2800 S. Ashland Avenue Green Bay, WI 54304 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's hooded cardigan, style 4506-ID, from Singapore. Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated July 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There is a full-front, buttoned opening, in addition to rib- knitted cuffs and a drawstring threaded through the waist on this fleece garment of 65% polyester/35% cotton. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters...and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport