NY 854269 July 18, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000; 3921.90.4050 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri Vinmar Impex, Inc. 523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East Suite 400 Houston, Texas 77060 RE: The tariff classification of biaxially oriented polypropylene (BOPP) film from India or Turkey. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated July 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The BOPP film will be imported in three forms: clear, opaque and metallized. The film is not printed and it will be imported in widths of 3" to 62". The applicable subheading for the clear and opaque film will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the metallized film will be 3921.90.4050, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil, and strip, of plastics, other, flexible. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 3920.20.0000 and 3921.90.4050, HTS, which are products of Turkey or India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport