NY 854268 AUG 07 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.5000; 2930.90.4550; 3905.20.0000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of L-glutathione reduced, polyvinyl alcohol and 2,6-dichlorobenzyl chloride from Japan. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows: CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY L-glutathione reduced (CAS# 70-18-8) 2930.90.4550 4.2 percent ad valorem poly vinyl alcohol (CAS# 9002-89-5) 3905.20.0000 3.2 percent ad valorem 2,6-dichlorobenzyl chloride 2903.69.5000 9.1 percent ad valorem (CAS# 2014-83-7) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport