NY 854257 July 30, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070; 6204.52.2030 Ms. Laura M. Denny Edison Brothers Stores Inc. P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' skirts from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated July 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One of the submitted samples is a very short, cotton twill skirt, which is belted. There is a zipper at the back of the waist. This skirt is lined with jersey of 50% cotton/50% polyester, which resembles leggings. The other submitted garment is a blue cotton denim, short, divided skirt, styled as jeans. Overlaying the front of the garment is a panel of fabric, so that the front of the garment resembles an undivided skirt. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the denim garment will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blue denim skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the twill/jersey garment will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent sd valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport