NY 854190 August 1, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 854190 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3060 Mr. Bernard A. Trugman Trugman-Nash, Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of an anhydrous milk fat/skim milk powder blend from Belgium. Dear Mr. Trugman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 6, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A mixture of 56 percent skim milk powder and 44 percent anhydrous milk fat. The product will be imported in 25 kilogram, plastic lined boxes, and used as an ingredient in the manufacture of foods such as ice cream or soups. HTS PROVISION : Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404... not elsewhere specified or included... other... articles of milk or cream not specially provided for... provided for in subheading 9904.10.81. HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.3060 RATE OF DUTY : 17.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport