NY 854156 July 20, 1990 CLA-2-64:S:N:N3D:347 854156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6402.91.50 Mr. Keith Burdette K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. 45 John Street, Suite 801 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Korea. Dear Mr. Burdette: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 6, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Dae Do Industrial Co., Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A woman's slip-on cold weather boot with a polyurethane upper, a unit-molded plastic sole, and a foam and tricot removable liner. Our measurement of the height of the top of the sidewall above the top inner surface of the sole is more than 3 cm. HTS PROVISION : Other footwear with outer soles and uppers of plastics, other, covering the ankle, protective against cold or inclement weather. HTS SUBHEADING : 6402.91.50 RATE OF DUTY : 37.5 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport