NY 854119 July 18, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box B Blaine, Washington 98230 RE: The tariff classification of carpet tape and mounting strips from Canada. Dear Mr. Vander Yacht: In your letter dated June 29, 1990, on behalf of Spar Group Division of Threadfast Manufacturing Ltd., Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. The carpet tape is composed of a plastic film that is coated on both sides with a self adhesive substance. The carpet tape will be imported in widths of 49 millimeters and in rolls of various lengths. The strips are composed of a cellular plastics material that is coated on both sides with an adhesive substance. The applicable subheading for the carpet tape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3919.10.2055, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. There was not enough information provided in your letter for us to issue a binding ruling on the mounting strips. We need to know the type of plastics material of which the mounting strip is composed. If you wish to resubmit your request for a ruling letter, please provide this information along with the sample returned to you, and make reference to this letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport