NY 854113 July 13, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0010 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted loungers, styles 9891 and 9894, from Singapore. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated June 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9891 is manufactured from 65% polyester/35% cotton fleece. This hooded, floor-length garment is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, long sleeves with rib-knitted cuffs, front pockets, and a side slit at each lower leg. Style 9894 is manufactured from 100% polar fleece. This floor-length garment is characterized by a side slit at each lower leg, long sleeves without cuffs, a pouch pocket at the front, and a hood. A partial-front opening can be buttoned together at the neckline. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6108.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The loungers fall within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport