NY 854111 August 3, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:NI:355 854111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050, 6205.20.2060 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, California 90720 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from Singapore or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated June 29, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 18755, is a man's woven cotton sheeting shirt. It is a pullover with a partial opening at the neckline, a hood with a functional drawstring, long sleeves and a kangaroo pocket at the waist. It has a non-textile applique on the lower left hand corner of its pocket and a tail with slits. The shirt is composed of yarn dyed fabric. The sample will be shipped under two additional style numbers, 18756 and 18757, distinct in fabric pattern only. It will also be imported in boys' sizes under style number 28755. As you requested, your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample and the other two styles in men's sizes will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. In boys'sizes classification is under subheading 6205.20.2060, HTS, which provides for boys' woven cotton shirts, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. In men's and boys' sizes the items described above fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport