NY 854089 JUL 18 1990 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-854089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Al Wycroff Charles A. Redden, Inc. Hemisphere Center, Route 1 & 9 South Newark, N. J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of Surelli from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Wycroff: In your letter dated June 28, 1990, on behalf of Swiss American Beverage, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive information were submitted with your initial request dated May 22, 1990. The subject merchandise is Surelli, and is described as a nonalcoholic beverage. It will be imported in a regular and a lite formulation. The product is stated to contain carbonated water, lacto-extract, sugar (in regular), Nutrasweet (in lite), sodium citrate, and natural plant extracts. The merchandise will be imported in 11.1 ounce bottles. The applicable subheading for the Surelli will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...and other nonalcoholic beverages...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport