NY 854051 JUL 11 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 854051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.2500 Mr. Michael D'Angelo ZetaPharm, Incorporated 70 West 36 Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of hydroxychloroquine sulphate from Switzerland. Dear Mr. D'Angelo: In your letter dated June 25, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Hydroxychloroquine sulphate is an antimalarial, suppressant (lupus erythematosus) drug having a quinoline ring-system. It will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the hydroxychloroquine sulphate will be 2933.40.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused, other, drugs, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport