NY 854031 JUL 19 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Boc-S-trityl cysteine from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Boc-S-trityl cysteine (CAS# 21947-98-8) will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport