NY 854002 July 17, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0050 Mr. Esmat F. Sidaros S.A.R.A. Enterprises 9950 Westpark # 120 Houston, Texas 77063 RE: The tariff classification of high density polyethylene merchandise bags from Singapore, China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sidaros: In your letter dated June 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise bags will be resold to food stores. You have asked about quota and visa restrictions and country of origin marking requirements. The bags are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. It is not necessary to mark each bag with the country of origin. It is sufficient to mark the outer cartons in which the bags are sold, provided that the outer cartons reach the final consumer, in this case, the retailer. There is no requirement that merchandise bags be marked with child warning labels. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 3923.21.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport