NY 853986 July 19, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 853986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Ann Williams A.N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of a weaving kit, bead loom kit and weaving loom from Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia, respectively. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated June 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Battat Inc. The first article is a weaving kit, style AC1, designed to teach children the basics of weaving. The kit includes a mushroom spool with needle, a flower loom, a square loom, needles, four colors of yarn and an instruction sheet. The second item is a bead loom kit, style 302S, which enables a child to make bracelets, necklaces or other decorative articles. The kit contains a loom, thread, needle, threader, multicolored beads, sketching paper and instruction booklet. The final article is a weaving loom, style 301B, designed to introduce a child to the technique of weaving on a loom. The weaving loom contains a loom, shuttles, yarn and an instruction booklet. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the weaving kit, bead loom kit, and weaving loom will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9503.70.8000, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport