NY 853904 JUL 18 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 853904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9022.90.6000; 7326.90.9090 Mr. Bill Hague JPI International 350-J Central Avenue Bohemia, New York 11716 RE: The tariff classification of medical x-ray accessories from Korea. Dear Mr. Hague: In your letter dated June 21, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The aluminum interspaced x-ray grids improve the diagnostic quality of radiographs by trappimg the greater part of scattered radiation, thus providing cleaner, clearer, more detailed radiographic images. The grid, consisting of lead strips and the aluminum interspacers, is positioned between the x-ray beam and the film, in front of the film. The overall grid size is one inch larger than the film size in each dimension. All x-ray machines use an x-ray grid of some sort. The x-ray film cassettes are light proof holders for x-ray film. After the film is loaded, the cassette is inserted into the x-ray table or stand, depending on whether it's a horizontal or vertical application. The snap-on grid holder performs a dual function of protecting the x-ray grid while converting the film cassette into a grid cassette. The unit is made of steel with a plastic grid encasement. Pressure springs hold the cassete in place. The apron hangers have steel hanger arms mounted in nylon bearings. The arms swing flush to the wall. They may be ordered for right hand or left hand swing. The applicable subheading for the x-ray grids, the x-ray film cassettes and the snap-on grid holder will be 9022.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of apparatus based on the use of x-rays. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the apron hangers will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport