NY 853902 July 18, 1990 CLA-2-14:S:N:N1:228-853902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.0000 Mr. H. Fukushima Kanematsu USA Inc. 114 West 47th Street New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of cashew nut husks from India. Dear Mr. Fukushima: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 25, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Cashew nut husks, the skin of the nut, described as a "waste material." After importation and processing, the material will be used as a flavoring. HTS PROVISION : Vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other HTS SUBHEADING : 1404.90.0000 RATE OF DUTY : Free OTHER : The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport