NY 853808 July 13, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Ms. Anne Kemsley 310-11th Avenue San Francisco, CA 94118 RE: The tariff classification of "Quick Dry Towel" from Japan. Dear Ms. Kemsley: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 29, 1990. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Quick Dry Towel" composed of 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon woven nubby fabric. The article measures approximately 35 1/4" x 13 13/16". It will be used to dry hair, and various other uses such as a sports towel, drying cars, and cleaning kitchen liquid spills. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9550 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport