NY 853773 July 2, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 853773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2010 Mr. S. Ramesh Sri Lanka Garments Inc. 50 West 34 Street New York N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman's knit trousers from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Ramesh: In your letter dated June 21, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style no. 8001, is a pair of woman's knit trousers constructed from a 95% cotton/5% lycra knit fabric. The trousers are form fitting and extend past the knee to the upper calf area. The garment features an elasticized waistband and a thin strip of lace around the leg cuffs. You state that this garment will be manufactured with and without the lace trim. The following classification information applies to this garment whether or not it has a lace trim. The applicable subheading for style no. 8001 (with and without the lace trim) will be 6104.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit trousers of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style no. 8001 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport