NY 853740 July 18, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 853740 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.99.7000 Ms. Patty Iacono Gladish & Associates 215 Long Beach Boulevard, # 511 Long Beach, CA 90802-3100 RE: The tariff classification of a roller and cage assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Iacono: In your letter dated June 20, 1990, on behalf of your client, Union Tool Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a cross-roller cage assembly used in the construction of a linear motion guide. The unit consists of a number of specialized anti-friction steel cylindrical rollers set at ninety degree angles to each other and held in place by a straight roller cage. It will ultimately be combined with two ground metal guide rails which make up the anti-friction rolling element of a linear motion crossed roller guide. These guides in turn are extensively used in the machine tool industry to provide reduced-friction support for movable work surfaces The applicable subheading for the cross roller/cage assembly will be 8482.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of other roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to the current antidumping margins for ball/roller bearings covered by the Department of Commerce determination of May 15, 1989. That determination excludes linear motion bearings and parts thereof from the scope of the order. If you desire a written ruling covering the applicability of antidumping duties to this product, please contact the Department of Commerce in Washington, D.C. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport