NY 853734 July 11, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 853734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.0030 John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of AM/FM radio combined with a fluorescent light, spot light, and siren from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated June 15, 1990, on behalf of your client, Midland Inter., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is an AM/FM radio in a common housing with a fluorescent light, spot light and siren. Both the radio and the lantern are equally significant. Accordingly, each heading merits equal consi- deration and classification would be in the provision which appears last in the Harmonized System. The applicable subheading for the AM/FM radio combined with a fluorescent light, spot light and siren will be 8527.19.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radio receiver capable of operating without an external power source. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport