NY 853728 July 12, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 853728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0010 Mr. Jno. G. McGiffin 4101 Airtrade Street Orlando, FL 32827 RE: The tariff classification of cotton bustiers from Indonesia. Dear Mr. McGiffin: In your letter dated June 20, 1990, on behalf of Far Away Imports, you requested a classification ruling. Style BT-L, is a woman's bustier made from woven cotton. The lined garment has wire cups, two removable shoulder straps, elasticized shirring on the back, five plastic stays and a 12 hook and loop metal closure which is similar to those found on brassieres. The stays are used for stiffening the garment. A textile bow is located between the two cups. Your second submitted sample, style BT-S, is also a woman's bustier made from cotton. The back of the lined strapless garment has elasticized shirring and is held together by four criss-cross straps. The bustier also features wire cups, four stays and a three button center front closure. The plastic stays are used for stiffening the garment, and in both styles they are used for support purposes. The applicable subheading for styles BT-L and BT-S, will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other... of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Styles BT-L and BT-S fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport