NY 853649 June 27, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Helen H. Seldon W.M. Stone & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 3160 Norfolk, Virginia 23514 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China. Dear Ms. Seldon: In your letter dated June 14, 1990, on behalf of your client, J. Crew Group. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 07930, which you refer to as a "casual jacket", is a woman's blouse. It is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 57% linen and 43% cotton. The blouse features long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by four buttons and a tunnel sash, which encircles the (non-elasticized) waist; a pointed collar; and a rear shoulder yoke. The blouse also features two patch pockets located on the chest, each with an unsecured flap, which extend to - but not below - the waist; an inverted pleat on the back; shoulder pads; and a straight, bottom edge. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport