NY 853643 June 26, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 853643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.5000; 2918.19.9000; 2930.90.4550 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115 Paramus, N.J. 07652 RE: The tariff classification of M-Nitrobenzoyl Chloride (CAS 121-90-4); Calcium Levulinate (CAS 591-64-0); L-Cysteine (CAS 52-90-4) from Japan. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for M-Nitrobenzoyl Chloride (CAS 121-90-4) will be 2916.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Calcium Levulinate (CAS 591-64-0) will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for L-Cysteine (CAS 121-98-4) will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other: other: other: acids: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport