NY 853637 June 22, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 853637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Ms. Judy Roark P.O. Box 14020 Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. St. Louis, Mo. 63178-4020 RE: The tariff classification of two pairs of women's 100% cotton woven shorts tacked together, from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Roark: In your letter dated June 15, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are two pairs of women's shorts tacked together at the waist. The outer shorts are 100% cotton woven denim cut-offs with tears in the front and back to give the impression of worn out areas. The shorts tacked inside are 100% cotton woven shorts with an elasticized waist. The garments are attached by means of two groups of stitches at the back, approximately 1 inch in length, to secure the garments. The garments may be easily detached without damage to either, resulting in two complete and separate garments. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's ...shorts, woven, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. These garments fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport