NY 853625 July 2, 1990 CLA-2-71:S:N:N3G:344 853625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Ms. Esther Herbst Loggia Accessory Collections One Oxford Center Pittsburgh, PA 15219 RE: The tariff classification of gold-plated costume jewelry from Canada and France. Dear Ms. Herbst: In your letter dated June 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate in your letter that you will be importing gold- plated costume jewelry from Canada and possibly from France. The applicable subheading for the gold-plated costume jewelry will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7117.19.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport