853588 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Michael Stein Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc. Cargo Bldg. #110, JFK Int'l Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a knit double handle tote bag constructed of polyester textile material from Haiti. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated June 14, 1990, on behalf of B & R Development, Harrisburg, VA., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a knit double handle tote bag, similar to a "French Shopper", constructed of polyester textile material. The item measures approximately 16 inches by 12 inches. The applicable subheading for the polyester textile tote bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. It is noted that the sample submitted for a binding ruling request is not marked to indicate the country of origin. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930 as amended requires that this product be marked with the English name of the country of origin in a permanent, legible, and conspicuous manner when imported. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport