NY 853583 June 18, 1990 CLA-2-46:S:N:N3G:341 853583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Ms. Mary Jo Vrem Vrem-Rothschild 3608 Taylor Street Chevy Chase, MD 20815 RE: The tariff classification of a brief case constructed of papyrus with leather trim from Kenya, Africa. Dear Ms. Vrem: In your letter dated June 11, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a briefcase of papyrus construction, with leather trim, and two leather strap closure. The applicable subheading for the briefcase will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport