NY 853529 July 3, 1990 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3G:221 853529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050; 7326.90.9090 Mr. Jean Marc Bellemare Soleno SPD, Inc. 1160, Route 133, C.P. 147 Iberville, Quebec J2X 4J5, Canada RE: The tariff classification of the "Glisdome" sliding pad and a steel furniture lifter from Canada. Dear Mr. Bellemare: In your letter received in this office on June 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Glisdome sliding pad is composed of 97 percent synthetic rubber and 3 percent teflon. It is a flat circular product meant to be placed under furniture so that the furniture can be easily pushed or pulled along the surface of a floor or carpet. The Glisdome sliding pad is for use in offices, warehouses and homes. The furniture lifter is composed of 98 percent steel and 2 percent felt and plastic. Through means of a lever action, it aids in lifting furniture. The applicable subheading for the Glisdome sliding pad will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the steel furniture lifter will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 4016.99.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Goods classifiable under subheading 7326.90.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport