NY 853494 June 25, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Ray Mrohs Mrohs & Company 1901 Stratton Road Silver Spring, Maryland 20910 RE: The tariff classification of a soap holder from West Germany. Dear Mr. Mrohs: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The soap holder consists of a plastic frame that contains a metal magnet and a metal button on which the soap is placed. The plastic frame can be mounted to a wall by means of an adhesive backing. The applicable subheading for the soap holder will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport