NY 853468 July 3, 1990 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 853468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Edward B. Ackerman Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "The M.I. Hummel Kitchen Mould Collection" from Germany. Dear Mr. Ackerman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 12, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : MBI, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a circular ceramic mold measuring 7 1/2 inches in diameter. The sample is one of a collection of six molds in circular and oval shapes. Each mold is glazed on the inside and individually hand painted on the outer surface; each depicts an image of a different "little kitchen helper" in sculptured raised relief and has an opening along the lip for mounting on a wall. Your letter states the molds are not of porcelain or chinaware. The molds are principally used as ornamental or decorative items and are not of the class or kind of merchandise which are principally used as tableware or kitchenware. HTS PROVISION : Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china. HTS SUBHEADING : 6913.90.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The sample has been returned to you. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport