NY 853467 July 18, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 6307.90.9550 Mr. Jack B. Waddick Samsonite Corporation P.O. Box 1116 Nogales, Arizona 85628 RE: The tariff classification of luggage accessories from Mexico. Dear Mr. Waddick: In your letter dated June 8, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples with your request. They are described as follows: Three shoe bags, small, medium and large, made of nylon textile material. They are designed to be optional accessories for a large suitcase. Each bag is specially shaped to fit a particular suitcase and are affixed to the case by means of a textile hook and loop system. The bags are designed to be an integral part of the suitcase when traveling. An accessory bag manufactured of nylon material and polypropylene webbing. It is designed to be a removable carry case for various video camera equipment. When not in use, it is carried within a larger video carrying bag. A detachable strap made of polypropylene webbing with a metal hook on each end. The strap is designed to be used with a video camera bag. The applicable subheading for the three shoe bags and the accessory bag will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the detachable strap will be 6309.90.9550, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9550, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport