NY 853465 June 27, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy Corporate Buying Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001-2006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's quilted jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated June 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which you describe as a "bed jacket", is a woman's hip-length, quilted jacket. The outershell of the garment is cut and sewn from 100% polyester satin fabric and the filling material consists of 100% polyester fiberfill. You state that, depending on which one of two different manufacturers the garment is purchased from, the jacket will be designated as either style number S/5743J or style number 3206J. You also submit a sample of a robe, which you indicate will be sold as part of the same group as the submitted sample. However, you do not request a ruling on the robe. Conse- quently, this ruling letter is limited to the tariff classification of the jacket. The jacket has long, straight sleeves; a full, frontal opening secured by five frog closures and a hook-and-eye fastener (at the neck); a stand-up ("baseball") collar; a full lining; two pockets inset on the front, which extend below the waist; and a straight bottom edge. The sample of the jacket (and the accompanying robe) is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport