NY 853457 June 22, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 853457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Steven F. Farella Western Overseas Corporation Cargo Bldg. 80 RM.117 JFK Intl. Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover and scarf from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Farella: In your letter dated June 8,1990, on behalf of Segue, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of two pieces. The first is a woman's knit pullover manufactured from an 85% man-made /15 % wool fabric. The fabric of the pullover is constructed with more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The pullover features long sleeves, a crew neckline, two patch pockets below the waist and three buttons at the back of the neck. The second article is a woman's rectangular shaped scarf, measuring 55 inches by 13 inches, manufactured fron the same fabric as the pullover with three button holes in the middle top portion. The scarf is buttoned to the pullover at the back of the neck. The two pieces are separable but are adapted to one another and mutually complementary. The essential character of this article is the pullover. The applicable subheading for the article will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pullovers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The sample falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restrai nt Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport