NY 853415 July 9, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 853415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.3000 Ms. Ruth Kleinstein Japan Freight Consolidators, Inc. Cargo Bldg. No. 75 J.F.K. International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit work glove from Korea and Hungary. Dear Ms. Kleinstein: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, on behalf of L.A. Key International, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 7, is a seamless knit glove of 55% cotton and 45% man-made fiber. This glove is described by you as a light industry work load glove. The applicable subheading for style 7, will be 6116.92.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Style 7, falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. This product from Hungary is not presently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status ReportOn Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport