NY 853407 June 29, 1990 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 853407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Donald Berkowitz 878550 Ontario Inc. 538 Millway Avenue Concord, Ontario L4K 3V5 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Step Cleaner from Canada Dear Mr. Berkowitz: In your letter dated May 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2-Step Cleaner consists of a cleaner and a deodorizer. The cleaner removes urine, feces and bile stains from carpets and other washable fabrics. The deodorizer solution removes odors from the carpet or fabric. The applicable HTS subheading for the 2-Step Cleaner will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: other. The rate will be duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport