853351 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 853351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Liza Wong Jeanne Pierre Originals Inc. 1410 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's cotton knitted pullover, style 7005, from Thailand. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated June 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The rib-knitted fabric of the submitted garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters. Characteristics of this loose-fitting pullover include long sleeves, shoulder pads, and a loose turtleneck. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other...pullovers...and similar articles, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport