NY 853349 July 6, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 853349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.2510 Ms. Chris Hayes Meyer Customs Brokers Inc. P.O. Box 11809 St. Paul, MN 55111 RE: The tariff classification of a textile glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Hayes: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, on behalf of Berkley, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submit, is identified as a sub zero mitt. The mitten is designed with a separate index finger. The palm side is constructed from nylon knit fabric which is coated with patterned textured neoprene approximately 1/16 inch thick. The back of the hand is constructed from two layers nylon knit fabric with 1/16 inch neoprene sandwiched in between. A textile-backed polyurethane gusset is sewn between the index finger and grouped finger portion of the mitten. The sample features a partially elasticized wrist and hook and loop adjustment straps sewn to the back of the hand near the bottom of the mitten. The mitten is lined with a knit pile composed of 70% acrylic and 30% polyester material. The applicable subheading for the sub zero mitt will be 6116.10.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other... containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Your letter also requested a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for this item. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that all foreign articles imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as possible to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport