NY 853343 June 18, 1990 CLA61:S:N:N3:361 853343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Ron Muhlfelder Bonaventure Textiles U.S.A. Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted garment, style 821662, from Ireland. Dear Mr. Muhlfelder: In your letter dated June 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cotton fabric of this garment measures more than ten stitches per centimeter in either direction. Basic characteristics of this unlined, long-sleeved garment include a full-front, zippered opening, ribbed cuffs, and open pockets below the waist. A drawstring is threaded through the hood, through the waist, and through the lower edge which encircles the upper legs. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters...and similar articles, knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Ireland are not presently subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely,Jean F. MaguireArea DirectorNew York Seaport