NY 853335 July 2, 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 853335 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Dugan: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 5, 1990. ON BEHALF OF : Target Stores. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a box, style F100150, composed of cardboard covered externally and internally with 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The lid is detachable and is covered with the same fabric. A textile cord is attached for carrying. The box measures approximately 8 inches in diameter. The sample will be returned as requested. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9550. RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport