NY 853283 July 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-853283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.9060 Mr. Paul Malnati Caterpillar Paving Products Inc. 9401 85th Avenue North P.O. Box 1362 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1362 RE: The tariff classification of parts of vibratory tamping machines and vibratory road rollers, and steel raw material (flat) from Mexico Dear Mr. Malnati: In your letter dated June 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature. The merchandise to be imported consists of the following: (1) drum weldments (drums without inner accessories) dedicated due to their chemical and mechanical properties (hardness and tensile strength), and unique dimensions for use in vibratory tamping machines and vibratory road rollers. part number weight size 7X8000 6935 pounds 60" DIA X 84" long 7R9427 5953 pounds 51" DIA X 84" long 04005146 3388 pounds 43.5" DIA X 56" long 1206002 6800 pounds 54.25" DIA X 78" long L08420 5500 pounds 51" DIA X 67" long 04003989 2695 pounds 41" DIA X 66" long 04004720 2954 pounds 48" DIA X 66" long 04003818 2162 pounds 39" DIA X 48" long 04002876 1544 pounds 31.5" DIA X 48" long (2) raw material (steel) flat, formed after importation, to be made into drum weldments. The applicable subheading for item (1) drum weldments will be 8431.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of vibratory tamping machines and vibratory road rollers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8431.49.9060, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item (2). Your request for a classification ruling should include the following information: For item (2) flat rolled products, are they hot-rolled, cold-rolled, or other? Provide a list of all applicable dimensions. If made to any industry specifications, e.g. ASTM specifications, indicate the specifications. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport