NY 853271 June 14, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:361 853271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Susan Sprung D. Hauser, Inc. One World Trade Center, Suite 1535 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of lady's woven cotton trousers, style SK933, from India. Dear Ms. Sprung: In your letter dated June 5, 1990, on behalf of Sangam Imports, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. There is an elasticized waistband on this long garment, which extends almost to the ankles. There is an apparent separation between the divided portions of this garment. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other trousers and breeches of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport