NY 853194 June 28, 1990 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:240 853194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3203.00.5000 Sean P. Isacsson R.W. Greeff & Company, Inc. 1445 East Putnam Avenue Old Greenwich, Connecticut 06870 RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin from China Dear Mr. Isacsson: In your letter dated May 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based upon additional information submitted to this office, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin is sold as an internal deodorant and a colorant (dye). The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin will be 3203.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin (including dyeing extracts but excluding animal black), whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin: other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport