NY 853171 July 3, 1990 CLA-2-61:N:N3H:354 853171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037 Ms. Sara Y. Okaya MAST Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit crop top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Okaya: In your letter dated, June 1, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Your submitted sample, style VSI969B, is a finely knit woman's crop top of 85% cotton and 15% spandex. This garment is a bra-type style that reaches the midriff. The armholes and neckline have a 1/4 inch elasticized edging. The garment measures 12 1/2 inches from the top of the inch and one half shoulder strap to the bottom of the garment which is finished with a one and one half inch elasticized band. The garment is designed and sold as underwear. The applicable subheading for style VSI969B, will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': underwear. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style VSI969B, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)