NY 853136 June 13, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.5050 Ms. Cammeye Smith Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 North Somerville, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of building panels from Holland. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The building panels are composed of thermo-setting plastics materials reinforced with cellulose fibers. The panels have decorative surfaces. The samples submitted with your letter are rectangular, and it is assumed that the panels will be imported in the form of rectangular sheets or plates that have not been worked beyond surface-working. The applicable subheading for the building panels will be 3921.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport