NY 853120 June 12, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 853120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Carolyn Zorn Diamond Promotion Group, Inc. 11 East 36th Street New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a PVC carry case for optical items from China. Dear Ms. Zorn: In your letter dated May 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a carry case for optical items. The case, which measures 6 inches by 6 3/4 inches is constructed of PVC vinyl plastic sheeting material. The applicable subheading for the PVC optical carry case will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacle cases, camera cases, tobacco pouches...and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport