NY 853107 May 28, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 853107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. David Kennedy - Authorized Agent W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of two hair bows or barrettes of silk style #s EM-EM and EM-HPB, from Canada. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated May 16, 1990, on behalf of your client Erin Michaels Mfg. Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of two barrettes. One is a silk hair bow glued to a metal spring clasp and the other is silk material wrapped around a spring clasp. The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010 , HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 8.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport