NY 853098 June 15, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. D. Gordon D. Gordon...Novelties 1842 N. Pass Avenue Burbank, CA 91505 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic charm from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Gordon: In your letter dated May 29, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic charms will be attached to key chains after importation. The applicable subheading for the plastic charms will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport